Barrymore Awards | Theatre Philadelphia

The Barrymore Awards

The Barrymore Awards for Excellence in Theatre are a nationally recognized symbol of excellence for professional theatre in the Greater Philadelphia region, honoring local artists and theatre companies while increasing public awareness of the richness and diversity of our city's thriving theatre community. Below are this year's 2018 Barrymore Nominees by Category.

This year, the Barrymores will be taking place at the Bok on November 5th! We hope to celebrate with you on the biggest night of theatre in Philadelphia!

Purchase Tickets and Attend the 2018 Barrymore Awards

Learn more about the Barrymore Awards

2018 Award Nominees and Recipients

2018 Outstanding Overall Production of a Play

Morning's at Seven
People's Light
Blood Wedding
The Wilma Theater
The Brownings
Orbiter 3
The Gap
Azuka Theatre
The Revolutionists
Theatre Horizon
Skeleton Crew
People's Light
The Wild Duck
Quintessence Theatre Group

2018 Outstanding Overall Production of a Musical

Fun Home
Arden Theatre Company
Lights Out: Nat "King" Cole
People's Light
Passing Strange
The Wilma Theater
Something Wicked This Way Comes
Delaware Theatre Company

2018 Outstanding Direction of a Play

Abigail Adams
Morning's at Seven
People's Light
Steve H. Broadnax III
Skeleton Crew
People's Light
Kathryn MacMillan
The Revolutionists
Theatre Horizon
Ken Marini
Waiting for Godot
Quintessence Theatre Group
Alex Torra
¡BIENVENIDOS BLANCOS! or WELCOME WHITE PEOPLE!
Team Sunshine Performance Corporation
Rebecca Wright
The Gap
Azuka Theatre
Rebecca Wright
The Wild Duck
Quintessence Theatre Group

2018 Outstanding Direction of a Musical

Terrence J. Nolen
Fun Home
Arden Theatre Company
Tea Alagić
Passing Strange
The Wilma Theater
Patricia McGregor
Lights Out: Nat "King" Cole
People's Light
Rachel Rockwell
Something Wicked This Way Comes
Delaware Theatre Company

2018 Outstanding Scenic Design

Luke Cantarella
Morning's at Seven
People's Light
Tony Cisek
Skeleton Crew
People's Light
Scott Davis
Something Wicked This Way Comes
Delaware Theatre Company
Efren Delgadillo, Jr.
¡BIENVENIDOS BLANCOS! or WELCOME WHITE PEOPLE!
Team Sunshine Performance Corporation
James Kronzer
Fun Home
Arden Theatre Company
Kevin Meehan
Ready Steady Yeti Go
Azuka Theatre
Peter Smith
Fishtown: A Hipster Noir
Tribe of Fools

2018 Outstanding Costume Design

Theresa Ham
Something Wicked This Way Comes
Delaware Theatre Company
Oana Botez
Blood Wedding
The Wilma Theater
Marie Anne Chiment
The Brownings
Orbiter 3
Marla Jurglanis
Morning's at Seven
People's Light
Rosemarie McKelvey
Fun Home
Arden Theatre Company
Katherine O'Neill
Lights Out: Nat "King" Cole
People's Light
Janus Stefanowicz
The Revolutionists
Theatre Horizon

2018 Outstanding Lighting Design

Maria Shaplin
The Wild Duck
Quintessence Theatre Group
Oona Curley
¡BIENVENIDOS BLANCOS! or WELCOME WHITE PEOPLE!
Team Sunshine Performance Corporation
Greg Hofmann
Something Wicked This Way Comes
Delaware Theatre Company
Mike Inwood
Peter and the Starcatcher
Theatre Horizon
Robin Stamey
Fishtown: A Hipster Noir
Tribe of Fools
Thom Weaver
Blood Wedding
The Wilma Theater
Thom Weaver
Fun Home
Arden Theatre Company

2018 Outstanding Sound Design

Michael Kiley
The Gap
Azuka Theatre
Elizabeth Atkinson
The Swallowing Dark
Inis Nua Theatre Company
Jorge Cousineau
Fun Home
Arden Theatre Company
Curtis Craig
Skeleton Crew
People's Light
Larry D. Fowler Jr.
Blood Wedding
The Wilma Theater
Larry D. Fowler Jr.
Peter and the Starcatcher
Theatre Horizon
Anthony Martinez-Briggs
¡BIENVENIDOS BLANCOS! or WELCOME WHITE PEOPLE!
Team Sunshine Performance Corporation

2018 Outstanding Original Music

Mel Hsu
Leaps of Faith and Other Mistakes
Almanac Dance Circus Theatre
Neil Bartram
Something Wicked This Way Comes
Delaware Theatre Company
Daniel Ison
The Art of Swimming
Tiny Dynamite
Csaba Ökrös
Blood Wedding
The Wilma Theater
Daniel Perelstein
A People
Orbiter 3
Daniel Perelstein
Snow White
Arden Theatre Company
JoJo Streater
Florence
Camden Repertory Theater

2018 Outstanding Choreography/Movement

Jared Grimes, Edgar Godineaux
Lights Out: Nat "King" Cole
People's Light
Constantine Baecher
Passing Strange
The Wilma Theater
Zachary Chiero
Fishtown: A Hipster Noir
Tribe of Fools
Niki Cousineau
Peter and the Starcatcher
Theatre Horizon
Dann Dunn
Bullets Over Broadway
The Resident Theatre Company
Makoto Hirano
¡BIENVENIDOS BLANCOS! or WELCOME WHITE PEOPLE!
Team Sunshine Performance Corporation
Csaba Horváth
Blood Wedding
The Wilma Theater
Annie Wilson, Nicole Burgio, Adam Kerbel, Nick Gillette, and Ben Grinberg
Leaps of Faith and Other Mistakes
Almanac Dance Circus Theatre

2018 Outstanding Music Direction

Amanda Morton
Passing Strange
The Wilma Theater
John McDaniel
Lights Out: Nat "King" Cole
People's Light
Tom Murray
Something Wicked This Way Comes
Delaware Theatre Company
Ryan Touhey
Fun Home
Arden Theatre Company

2018 Temple University Award for Outstanding Ensemble in a Play

Morning's at Seven
People's Light
Blood Wedding
The Wilma Theater
The Brownings
Orbiter 3
Fishtown: A Hipster Noir
Tribe of Fools
The Gap
Azuka Theatre
Skeleton Crew
People's Light
Waiting for Godot
Quintessence Theatre Group

2018 Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical

Fun Home
Arden Theatre Company
Lights Out: Nat "King" Cole
People's Light
Passing Strange
The Wilma Theater
Something Wicked This Way Comes
Delaware Theatre Company

2018 Independence Foundation Award for Outstanding New Play/Musical

Emma Goidel
The Gap
Azuka Theatre
The Ensemble
¡BIENVENIDOS BLANCOS! or WELCOME WHITE PEOPLE!
Team Sunshine Performance Corporation
Sam Henderson
The Brownings
Orbiter 3
Caitlin Weigel
Fishtown: A Hipster Noir
Tribe of Fools
Colman Domingo and Patricia McGregor, Music Supervision, Arrangement, and Orchestrations by John McDaniel
Lights Out: Nat "King" Cole
People's Light
R. Eric Thomas
Mrs. Harrison
Azuka Theatre
Book by Brian Hill, Music and Lyrics by Neil Bartram
Something Wicked This Way Comes
Delaware Theatre Company

2018 F. Otto Haas Award for an Emerging Philadelphia Theatre Artist

Taysha Canales
Jessica Bedford
Jaylene Clark Owens
Anthony Martinez-Briggs
Lee Minora

2018 Brown Martin Philadelphia Award

Fun Home
Arden Theatre Company
Human Rites
InterAct Theatre Company
2.5 Minute Ride
Theatre Horizon
The Gap
Azuka Theatre
Passage
The Wilma Theater
Passing Strange
The Wilma Theater

2018 June and Steve Wolfson Award for an Evolving Theatre Company

Tribe of Fools
Applied Mechanics
Bearded Ladies Cabaret
Curio Theatre Company
Lightning Rod Special
Tiny Dynamite

2018 Victory Foundation Award for Outstanding Theatre Education Program

The Wilma Theater
Delaware Theatre Company
Lantern Theater Company
Theatre Exile
Theatre Horizon

2018 Lifetime Achievement Award

Paul Meshejian

2018 Charlotte Cushman Award for Outstanding Leading Performance in a Play

Melanye Finister
Skeleton Crew
People's Light
Scott Greer
Every Brilliant Thing
Arden Theatre Company
Brandi Burgess
Mrs. Harrison
Azuka Theatre
Jaylene Clark Owens
The Revolutionists
Theatre Horizon
Johnnie Hobbs, Jr.
Waiting for Godot
Quintessence Theatre Group
Danielle Leneé
Mrs. Harrison
Azuka Theatre
Brian Marable
Skeleton Crew
People's Light
Patrese D. McClain
Skeleton Crew
People's Light
Forrest McClendon
Red Velvet
Lantern Theater Company
Charlotte Northeast
The Brownings
Orbiter 3
Campbell O'Hare
Blood Wedding
The Wilma Theater
Brett Ashley Robinson
The Wild Duck
Quintessence Theatre Group
Leah Walton
2.5 Minute Ride
Theatre Horizon
Frank X
Waiting for Godot
Quintessence Theatre Group

2018 Outstanding Leading Performance in a Musical

Dulé Hill
Lights Out: Nat "King" Cole
People's Light
Jamar Williams
Passing Strange
The Wilma Theater
Stephen Bogardus
Something Wicked This Way Comes
Delaware Theatre Company
Eileen Cella
Camelot
Act II Playhouse
Ben Dibble
Fun Home
Arden Theatre Company
Jennie Eisenhower
Bullets Over Broadway
The Resident Theatre Company
Leigha Kato
Quintessence Theatre Group
My Fair Lady
Mary Tuomanen
Fun Home
Arden Theatre Company

2018 Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Play

Tina Brock
By the Bog of Cats
Irish Heritage Theatre
Akeem Davis
A Doll's House
Arden Theatre Company
Jessica Bedford
The Revolutionists
Theatre Horizon
Carla Belver
Morning's at Seven
People's Light
Rachel Camp
Red Herring
Act II Playhouse
J. Hernandez
Waiting for Godot
Quintessence Theatre Group
James Ijames
The Brownings
Orbiter 3
Claire Inie-Richards
The Revolutionists
Theatre Horizon
Gregory Isaac
Iphigenia at Aulis
Philadelphia Artists' Collective
Jaime Maseda
The Gap
Azuka Theatre
Lee Minora
Don't Dress for Dinner
Lantern Theater Company
Ebony Pullum
Red Velvet
Lantern Theater Company
Ed Swidey
Lydie Breeze Trilogy
EgoPo Classic Theatre
Alice Yorke
The Gap
Azuka Theatre

2018 Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Musical

Kim Carson
Fun Home
Arden Theatre Company
Daniel J. Watts
Lights Out: Nat "King" Cole
People's Light
Gisela Adisa
Lights Out: Nat "King" Cole
People's Light
Taysha Canales
Passing Strange
The Wilma Theater
Izzy Castaldi
Fun Home
Arden Theatre Company
Suli Holum
Cabaret
Arden Theatre Company
Christopher Patrick Mullen
Cabaret
Arden Theatre Company
Mary Elizabeth Scallen
Cabaret
Arden Theatre Company

2018 Outstanding Media Design

Freckled Sky, Front Pictures, and Shawn Sagady
Something Wicked This Way Comes
Delaware Theatre Company
Christopher Ash and Tal Yarden
Passing Strange
The Wilma Theater
Jeromy Hopgood
Skeleton Crew
People's Light
Braden Chapman
Hedwig and the Angry Inch
reTHEATER
Jorge Cousineau
The Gap
Azuka Theatre
Jorge Cousineau
Perfect Blue
Tiny Dynamite
Maria Shaplin
This Is On Record
Applied Mechanics