Barrymore Awards | Theatre Philadelphia

The Barrymore Awards

The Barrymore Awards for Excellence in Theatre are a nationally recognized symbol of excellence for professional theatre in the Greater Philadelphia region, honoring local artists and theatre companies while increasing public awareness of the richness and diversity of our city's thriving theatre community.

Learn more about the Barrymore Awards

 

2017 Award Nominees and Recipients

2017 Outstanding Overall Production of a Play

The Seagull
EgoPo Classic Theater
Hand to God
Philadelphia Theatre Company
How to Use a Knife
InterAct Theatre Company
The Legend of Georgia McBride
Arden Theatre Company
The Mountaintop
People's Light
Stupid Fucking Bird
Arden Theatre Company
When the Rain Stops Falling
The Wilma Theater

2017 Outstanding Overall Production of a Musical

Lizzie
11th Hour Theatre Company
A Year with Frog and Toad
Arden Theatre Company
Godspell
Eagle Theatre
Gypsy
Arden Theatre Company
The Light Princess
Arden Theatre Company
Monty Python’s Spamalot
Resident Theatre Company

2017 Outstanding Direction of a Play

Blanka Zizka
When the Rain Stops Falling
The Wilma Theater
Steve H. Broadnax III
The Mountaintop
People's Light
Emmanuelle Delpech
The Legend of Georgia McBride
Arden Theatre Company
Brenna Geffers
Anna
EgoPo Classic Theater
Claire Moyer
Radiant Vermin
Inis Nua Theatre Company
Aaron Posner
Stupid Fucking Bird
Arden Theatre Company
Lane Savadove
The Seagull
EgoPo Classic Theater

2017 Outstanding Direction of a Musical

Kate Galvin
Lizzie
11th Hour Theatre Company
Kristin McLaughlin Mitchell
Monty Python's Spamalot
Resident Theatre Company
Terrence J. Nolen
Gypsy
Arden Theatre Company
Steve Pacek
The Light Princess
Arden Theatre Company
Ted Wioncek III
John and Jen
Eagle Theatre

2017 Outstanding Leading Actor in a Play

Jered McLenigan
Constellations
The Wilma Theater
Matteo Scammell
The Legend of Georgia McBride
Arden Theatre Company
Akeem Davis
Buzzer
Theatre Exile
Akeem Davis
Marcus/Emma
InterAct Theatre Company
Scott Greer
How to Use a Knife
InterAct Theatre Company
Aubie Merrylees
Hand to God
Philadelphia Theatre Company
Lindsay Smiling
How to Use a Knife
InterAct Theatre Company
Bowman Wright
The Mountaintop
People's Light

2017 Charlotte Cushman Award for Outstanding Leading Actress

Patrese D. McClain
The Mountaintop
People's Light
Jaylene Clark Owens
WHITE
Theatre Horizon
Sarah Gliko
Constellations
The Wilma Theater
Eleanor Handley
Witness for the Prosecution
Bristol Riverside Theatre
Kittson O'Neill
Grounded
InterAct Theatre Company
Susan Riley Stevens
Marcus/Emma
InterAct Theatre Company
Samantha Rosenstrater
Grand Concourse
Theatre Horizon

2017 Outstanding Leading Actor in a Musical

Alex Bechtel
The Light Princess
Arden Theatre Company
Ben Dibble
A Year with Frog & Toad
Arden Theatre Company
Steve Pacek
A New Brain
Theatre Horizon
Tim Rinehart
Peter and the Starcatcher
Eagle Theatre

2017 Outstanding Leading Actress in a Musical

Alex Keiper
Lizzie
11th Hour Theatre Company
Kim Carson
Sleeping Beauty
People's Light
Mary Martello
Gypsy
Arden Theatre Company
Nicole Stacie
Don't Bother Me, I Can't Cope
New Freedom Theatre

2017 Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play

David Bardeen
Grand Concourse
Theatre Horizon
J Hernandez
How to Use a Knife
InterAct Theatre Company
Dan Hodge
Stupid Fucking Bird
Arden Theatre Company
Mikeah Ernest Jennings
The Legend of Georgia McBride
Arden Theatre Company
Steven Rishard
When the Rain Stops Falling
The Wilma Theater
Ed Swidey
The Seagull
EgoPo Classic Theater
Greg Wood
Stupid Fucking Bird
Arden Theatre Company

2017 Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play

Hillary Parker
You for Me for You
InterAct Theatre Company
Carla Belver
John
Arden Theatre Company
Nancy Boykin
The Rain Stops Falling
The Wilma Theater
Taysha Canales
When the Rain Stops Falling
The Wilma Theater
Eleni Delopoulos
Radiant Vermin
Inis Nua Theatre Company
Melanye Finister
When the Rain Stops Falling
The Wilma Theater
Stephanie N. Walters
Peaceable Kingdom
Orbiter 3

2017 Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical

Doug Hara
A New Brain
Theatre Horizon
Malik Akil
Gypsy
Arden Theatre Company
Steve Pacek
A Year with Frog and Toad
Arden Theatre Company
Josh Totora
Sleeping Beauty
People's Light

2017 Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical

Caroline Dooner
Gypsy
Arden Theatre Company
Rachel Brennan
Lizzie
11th Hour Theatre Company
Rachel Camp
Gypsy
Arden Theatre Company
Leigha Kato
A Year with Frog and Toad
Arden Theatre Company

2017 Outstanding Scenic Design

Thom Weaver
The Seagull
EgoPo Classic Theater
Tony Cisek
The Mountaintop
People's Light
Paul Kuhn
The Birds
Curio Theatre Company
Tim Mackabee
John
Arden Theatre Company
Sara Outing
How We Got On
Azuka Theatre
Matt Saunders
When the Rain Stops Falling
The Wilma Theater

2017 Outstanding Costume Design

Rebecca Kanach
Peaceable Kingdom
Orbiter 3
Oana Botez
Adapt!
The Wilma Theater
Richard St. Clair
A Year with Frog and Toad
Arden Theatre Company
Olivera Gajic
The Legend of Georgia McBride
Arden Theatre Company
Jill Keys
The Light Princess
Arden Theatre Company
Kayla Speedy
Lizzie
11th Hour Theatre Company
Nikki Delhomme
Sleeping Beauty
People's Light

2017 Earl Girls Award for Outstanding Lighting Design

Yi Zhao
When the Rain Stops Falling
The Wilma Theater
Joshua Schulman
The Mountaintop
People's Light
Maria Shaplin
The Legend of Georgia McBride
Arden Theatre Company
Masha Tsimring
Grounded
InterAct Theatre Company
Thom Weaver
Gypsy
Arden Theatre Company
Thom Weaver
Lizzie
11th Hour Theatre Company
Thom Weaver
The Seagull
EgoPo Classic Theater

2017 Clear Sound Award for Outstanding Sound Design

Christopher Colucci
When the Rain Stops Falling
The Wilma Theater
Lucas Fendlay
How We Got On
Azuka Theatre
Damien Figeuras
Antihero
Tribe of Fools
Rob Kaplowitz
Grounded
InterAct Theatre Company
Daniel Perelstein
Adapt!
The Wilma Theater
Toby Pettit
Lizzie
11th Hour Theatre Company
Chris Sannino
The Birds
Curio Theatre Company

2017 Outstanding Original Music

Alex Bechtel and Anthony Lawton
The Light Princess
Arden Theatre Company
Alex Bechtel
Sleeping Beauty
People's Light
Christopher Colucci
When the Rain Stops Falling
The Wilma Theater
Michael Hahn and Liz Filios
An Iliad
Lantern Theater Company
Andrew Nelson
The Arsonists
Azuka Theatre
Marina Sadovska
Adapt!
The Wilma Theater
Daniel Perelstein
Stupid Fucking Bird
Arden Theatre Company

2017 Outstanding Choreography/Movement

Michael Cosenza
Antihero
Tribe of Fools
Terry Brennan
School Play
Tribe of Fools
Melanie Cotton
The Legend of Georgia McBride
Arden Theatre Company
Brenna Geffers and K. O'Rourke
Anna
EgoPo Classic Theater
Jenn Rose
Gypsy
Arden Theatre Company
Samantha Reading
Mauritius
Act II
Derek Roland
Monty Python's Spamalot
Resident Theatre Company

2017 Outstanding Music Direction

Dan Kazemi
Lizzie
11th Hour Theatre Company
Alex Bechtel
The Light Princess
Arden Theatre Company
Amanda Morton
A Year with Frog and Toad
Arden Theatre Company
Jason Neri
Godspell
Eagle Theatre
Ryan Touhey
Gypsy
Arden Theatre Company

2017 Temple University Award for Outstanding Ensemble in a Play

When the Rain Stops Falling
The Wilma Theater
Anna
EgoPo Classic Theater
How To Use a Knife
InterAct Theatre Company
The Legend of Georgia McBride
Arden Theatre Company
The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane
People's Light
Peaceable Kingdom
Orbiter 3
The Seagull
EgoPo Classic Theater

2017 Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical

Lizzie
11th Hour Theatre Company
Gypsy
Arden Theatre Company
The Light Princess
Arden Theatre Company
Monty Python's Spamalot
Resident Theatre Company
Sleeping Beauty
People's Light

2017 Independence Foundation Award for Outstanding New Play/Musical

Will Snider
How To Use a Knife
InterAct Theatre Company
Brenna Geffers and the Ensemble
Anna
EgoPo Classic Theater
Anthony Lawton and Alex Bechtel
The Light Princess
Arden Theatre Company
Mary Tuomanen
Marcus/Emma
InterAct Theatre Company
Mary Toumanen
Peaceable Kingdom
Orbiter 3
James Ijames
WHITE
Theatre Horizon

2017 F. Otto Haas Award for an Emerging Philadelphia Theatre Artist

Mary Tuomanen
Rachel Camp
Jaylene Clark Owens
Katherine Fritz
Allison Heishman
Rebecca Wright

2017 Virginia Brown Martin Philadelphia Award

Peaceable Kingdom
Orbiter 3
Buzzer
Theatre Exile
The Mountaintop
People's Light
WHITE
Theatre Horizon

2017 June and Steve Wolfson Award for an Evolving Theatre Company

EgoPo Classic Theater
The Bearded Ladies Cabaret
Curio Theatre Company
Quintessence Theatre Group
Simpatico Theatre
Tribe of Fools

2017 Victory Foundation Award for Outstanding Theatre Education Program

Curio Theatre Company
Lantern Theater Company
Theatre Exile
Theatre Horizon

2017 Lifetime Achievement Award

Penelope Reed