The Barrymore Awards

The Barrymore Awards for Excellence in Theatre are a nationally recognized symbol of excellence for professional theatre in the Greater Philadelphia region, honoring local artists and theatre companies while increasing public awareness of the richness and diversity of our city's thriving theatre community.
Learn more about the Barrymore Awards

2015 Award Nominees and Recipients

2015 Outstanding Overall Production of a Play

The Whale
Theatre Exile
Caught
InterAct Theatre Company
The Dangerous House of Pretty Mbane
InterAct Theatre Company
In the Blood
Theatre Horizon
Rapture, Blister, Burn
The Wilma Theater
To The Moon
1812 Productions
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Theatre Exile

2015 Outstanding Overall Production of a Musical

Into the Woods
Theatre Horizon
Field Hockey Hot
11th Hour Theatre Company
Herringbone
Flashpoint Theatre Company
Ragtime
Bristol Riverside Theatre

2015 Outstanding Direction of a Play

Matt Pfeiffer
The Whale
Theatre Exile
Joe Canuso
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Theatre Exile
Matt Pfeiffer
To the Moon
1812 Productions
Joanna Settle
Rapture, Blister, Burn
The Wilma Theater
Rick Shiomi
Caught
InterAct Theatre Company
Pirronne Yousefzadeh
The Dangerous House of Pretty Mbane
InterAct Theatre Company
Pirronne Yousefzadeh
In the Blood
Theatre Horizon

2015 Outstanding Direction of a Musical

Matthew Decker
Into the Woods
Theatre Horizon
Keith Baker
Ragtime
Bristol Riverside Theatre
Bill Fennelly
Herringbone
Theatre Company
Megan Nicole O'Brien
Field Hockey Hot
11th Hour Theatre Company

2015 Outstanding Leading Actor in a Play

Scott Greer
The Whale
Theatre Exile
Pearce Bunting
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Theatre Exile
Peter DeLaurier
QED
Lantern Theater Company
Charlie DelMarcelle
The Glass Menagerie
Act II Playhouse
Michael Genet
Fences
People's Light
Scott Greer
To The Moon
1812 Productions
Jered McLenigan
Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead
The Wilma Theater

2015 Outstanding Leading Actress in a Play

Catharine Slusar
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Theatre Exile
Carla Belver
The Glass Menagerie
Act II Playhouse
Kim Carson
Nora
Delaware Theatre Company
Melanye Finister
Fences
People's Light
Eleanor Handley
Lost in Yonkers
Bristol Riverside Theatre
Aimé Donna Kelly
The Dangerous House of Pretty Mbane
InterAct Theatre Company
Mary McDonnell
The Cherry Orchard
People's Light

2015 Outstanding Leading Actor in a Musical

Ben Dibble
Herringbone
Flashpoint Theatre Company
Derrick Cobey
Ragtime
Bristol Riverside Theatre
Michael Thomas Holmes
Ragtime
Bristol Riverside Theatre
Steve Pacek
Into the Woods
Theatre Horizon

2015 Outstanding Leading Actress in a Musical

Liz Filios
Passion
Arden Theatre Company
Rachel Camp
Into the Woods
Theatre Horizon
Kim Carson
Arthur and the Tale of the Red Dragon
People's Light
April Woodall
Souvenir
Montgomery Theater

2015 Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play

Dan Hodge
The Fair Maid of the West
Philadelphia Artists' Collective
Akeem Davis
In the Blood
Theatre Horizon
Charlie DelMarcelle
The Jungle Book
Arden Theatre Company
Dave Johnson
The Taming of the Shrew
Lantern Theater Company
Anthony Lawton
To The Moon
1812 Productions
Graham Smith
The Cherry Orchard
People's Light
Ed Swidey
Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead
The Wilma Theater

2015 Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play

Campbell O'Hare
Rapture, Blister, Burn
The Wilma Theater
K.O. DelMarcelle
Detroit
Philadelphia Theatre Company
K.O. DelMarcelle
The Taming of the Shrew
Lantern Theater Company
Lynette R. Freeman
The Dangerous House of Pretty Mbane
InterAct Theatre Company
Emilie Krause
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Theatre Exile
Campbell O'Hare
The Whale
Theatre Exile
Susan Riley Stevens
Nora
Delaware Theatre Company

2015 Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical

Michael Philip O'Brien
Field Hockey Hot
11th Hour Theatre Company
Alex Bechtel
Into the Woods
Theatre Horizon
Charlie DelMarcelle
Into the Woods
Theatre Horizon
Michael Doherty
Into the Woods
Theatre Horizon

2015 Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical

Leah Walton
Field Hockey Hot
11th Hour Theatre Company
Liz Filios
Into the Woods
Theatre Horizon
Leigha Kato
Into the Woods
Theatre Horizon
Ciji Prosser
Ragtime
Bristol Riverside Theatre

2015 Outstanding Scenic Design

Kristen Robinson
Rapture, Blister, Burn
The Wilma Theater
Scott Bradley
brownsville song (b-side for tray)
Philadelphia Theatre Company
Brian Dudkiewicz
In the Blood
Theatre Horizon
Melpomene Katakalos
Caught
InterAct Theatre Company
Lance Kniskern
The Taming of the Shrew
Lantern Theater Company
Jason Simms
Lost in Yonkers
Bristol Riverside Theatre
Jason Simms
Ragtime
Bristol Riverside Theatre

2015 Earl Girls Award for Outstanding Costume Design

Marla Jurglanis
Bach at Leipzig
People's Light
Esther Arroyo
Nora
Delaware Theatre Company
Maggie Baker
Penelope
Inis Nua Theatre Company
Marie Anne Chiment
Arthur and the Tale of the Red Dragon
People's Light
Marla Jurglanis
The Cherry Orchard
People's Light
Rosemarie McKelvey
La Bête
Arden Theatre Company
Lauren Perigard
Into the Woods
Theatre Horizon

2015 Outstanding Lighting Design

Russell H. Champa
brownsville song (b-side for tray)
Philadelphia Theatre Company
Cecilia Durbin
In the Blood
Theatre Horizon
Dennis Parichy
The Cherry Orchard
People's Light
Thom Weaver
Passion
Arden Theatre Company
Thom Weaver
Rapture
The Wilma Theater
Thom Weaver
The Whale
Theatre Exile
Yi Zhao
Hamlet
The Wilma Theater

2015 Clear Sound Award for Outstanding Sound Design

Christopher Colucci
The Whale
Theatre Exile
Christopher Colucci
The Hound of the Baskervilles
Lantern Theater Company
Christopher Colucci
Uncanny Valley
InterAct Theatre Company
Jorge Cousineau
Bach at Leipzig
People's Light
Daniel Perelstein
The Dangerous House of Pretty Mbane
InterAct Theatre Company
Daniel Perelstein
Passion
Arden Theatre Company
Ryan Rumery
brownsville song (b-side for tray)
Philadelphia Theatre Company

2015 Outstanding Original Music

ILL DOOTS
Hands Up: 6 Playwrights, 6 Testaments
Flashpoint Theatre Company
Alex Bechtel
To The Moon
1812 Productions
Christopher Colucci
The Whale
Theatre Exile
Michael Ogborn
Arthur and the Tale of the Red Dragon
People's Light
Michael Ogborn
Field Hockey Hot
11th Hour Theatre Company
Daniel Perelstein
The Dangerous House of Pretty Mbane
InterAct Theatre Company
Stew
Rapture, Blister, Burn
The Wilma Theater

2015 Outstanding Choreography/Movement

Samantha Reading
Bach at Leipzig
People's Light
Stephen Casey
Ragtime
Bristol Riverside Theatre
Michael Cosenza
The Fair Maid of the West
Philadelphia Artists' Collective
Dann Dunn
Catch Me If You Can
The Eagle Theatre
Ellie Mooney
Field Hockey Hot
11th Hour Theatre Company
Ian Rose
As You Like It
Quintessence Theatre Group
Ian Rose
The Three Musketeers
Quintessence Theatre Group

2015 Outstanding Music Direction

Amanda Morton
Into the Woods
Theatre Horizon
Dan Kazemi
Field Hockey Hot
11th Hour Theatre Company
Dan Kazemi
Herringbone
Flashpoint Theatre Company
Ryan Touhey
Ragtime
Bristol Riverside Theatre

2015 Outstanding Ensemble in a Play

Little Rock
Passage Theatre Company
Bach at Leipzig
People's Light
The Fair Maid of the West
Philadelphia Artists' Collective
The Hound of the Baskervilles
Lantern Theater Company
In the Blood
Theatre Horizon
The Jungle Book
Arden Theatre Company
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Theatre Exile

2015 Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical

Into the Woods
Theatre Horizon
Arthur and the Tale of the Red Dragon
People's Light
Field Hockey Hot
11th Hour Theatre Company
Ragtime
Bristol Riverside Theatre

2015 Independence Foundation Award for Outstanding New Play or Musical

Christopher Chen
Caught
InterAct Theatre Company
Jen Silverman
The Dangerous House of Pretty Mbane
InterAct Theatre Company
The New Black Fest
Hands Up: 6 Playwrights, 6 Testaments
Flashpoint Theatre Company
Jennifer Childs
To The Moon
1812 Productions

2015 F. Otto Haas Award for an Emerging Philadelphia Theatre Artist

Akeem Davis
Alex Bechtel
Benjamin Camp
Katherine Fritz
Bi Jean Ngo

2015 Virginia Brown Martin Philadelphia Award

The Dangerous House of Pretty Mbane
InterAct Theatre Company
The Gun Show
Passage Theatre Company
In the Blood
Theatre Horizon
Speech & Debate
Azuka Theatre
The Whale
Theatre Exile

2015 June and Steve Wolfson Award for an Evolving Theatre Company

Philadelphia Artists' Collective
The Berserker Residents
EgoPo Classic Theater
Flashpoint Theatre Company
Quintessence Theatre Group
Simpatico Theatre Project

2015 Lifetime Achievement Award

Johnnie Hobbs, Jr.