2018 Barrymore Nominees by Category | Theatre Philadelphia
Home Theatre News 2018 Barrymore Nominees by Category

2018 Barrymore Nominees by Category

Aug 20, 2018

The Barrymore Awards for Excellence in Theatre
2018 Nominees by Category

Outstanding Overall Production of a Play

Blood Wedding (The Wilma Theater)
The Brownings (Orbiter 3)
The Gap (Azuka Theatre)
Morning's at Seven (People's Light)
The Revolutionists (Theatre Horizon)
Skeleton Crew (People's Light)
The Wild Duck (Quintessence Theatre Group)

Outstanding Overall Production of a Musical

Fun Home (Arden Theatre Company)
Lights Out: Nat "King" Cole (People's Light)
Passing Strange (The Wilma Theater)
Something Wicked This Way Comes (Delaware Theatre Company)

Outstanding Direction of a Play

Abigail Adams (Morning's at Seven, People's Light)
Steve H. Broadnax III (Skeleton Crew, People's Light)
Kathryn MacMillan (The Revolutionists, Theatre Horizon)
Ken Marini (Waiting for Godot, Quintessence Theatre Group)
Alex Torra (¡BIENVENIDOS BLANCOS! or WELCOME WHITE PEOPLE!, Team Sunshine Performance Corporation)
Rebecca Wright (The Gap, Azuka Theatre)
Rebecca Wright (The Wild Duck, Quintessence Theatre Group)

Outstanding Direction of a Musical

Tea Alagić (Passing Strange, The Wilma Theater)
Patricia McGregor (Lights Out: Nat "King" Cole, People's Light)
Terrence J. Nolen (Fun Home, Arden Theatre Company)
Rachel Rockwell (Something Wicked This Way Comes, Delaware Theatre Company)

Outstanding Leading Performance in a Play

Brandi Burgess (Holly, Mrs. Harrison, Azuka Theatre)
Jaylene Clark Owens (Marianne Angelle, The Revolutionists, Theatre Horizon)
Melanye Finister (Faye, Skeleton Crew, People's Light)
Scott Greer (Every Brilliant Thing, Arden Theatre Company)
Johnnie Hobbs, Jr. (Vladimir, Waiting for Godot, Quintessence Theatre Group)
Danielle Lenee (Aisha, Mrs. Harrison, Azuka Theatre)
Brian Marable (Reggie, Skeleton Crew, People's Light)
Patrese D. McClain (Shanita, Skeleton Crew, People's Light)
Forrest McClendon (Ira Aldridge, Red Velvet, Lantern Theater Company)
Charlotte Northeast (Elizabeth Barrett Browning, The Brownings, Orbiter 3)
Campbell O'Hare (Blood Wedding, The Wilma Theater)
Brett Ashley Robinson (Gina Ekdal, The Wild Duck, Quintessence Theatre Group)
Leah Walton (Lisa, 2.5 Minute Ride, Theatre Horizon)
Frank X (Estragon, Waiting for Godot, Quintessence Theatre Group)

Outstanding Leading Performance in a Musical

Stephen Bogardus (Charles Halloway, Something Wicked This Way Comes, Delaware Theatre Company)
Eileen Cella (Guenevere, Camelot, Act II Playhouse)
Ben Dibble (Bruce Bechdel, Fun Home, Arden Theatre Company)
Jennie Eisenhower (Helen Sinclair, Bullets Over Broadway, Resident Theatre Company)
Dulé Hill (Nat "King" Cole, Lights Out: Nat "King" Cole, People's Light)
Leigha Kato (Eliza Doolittle, My Fair Lady, Quintessence Theatre Group)
Mary Tuomanen (Alison, Fun Home, Arden Theatre Company)
Jamar Williams (Youth, Passing Strange, The Wilma Theater)

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Play

Jessica Bedford (Marie Antoinette, The Revolutionists, Theatre Horizon)
Carla Belver (Esther Crampton, Morning's at Seven, People's Light)
Tina Brock (The Catwoman, By the Bog of Cats, Irish Heritage Theatre)
Rachel Camp (Maggie, Red Herring, Act II Playhouse)
Akeem Davis (Krogstad, A Doll's House, Arden Theatre Company)
J. Hernandez (Lucky, Waiting for Godot, Quintessence Theatre Group)
James Ijames (Schumann, The Brownings, Orbiter 3)
Claire Inie-Richards (Charlotte Corday, The Revolutionists, Theatre Horizon)
Gregory Isaac (Achilles, Iphigenia at Aulis, Philadelphia Artists' Collective)
Jaime Maseda (Rod/Alien, The Gap, Azuka Theatre)
Lee Minora (Suzette, Don't Dress for Dinner, Lantern Theater Company)
Ebony Pullum (Connie, Red Velvet, Lantern Theater Company)
Ed Swidey (Amos Mason, Lydie Breeze Trilogy, EgoPo Classic Theatre)
Alice Yorke (Nicole, The Gap, Azuka Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Musical

Gisela Adisa (Eartha Kitt/Natalie, Lights Out: Nat "King" Cole, People's Light)
Taysha Canales (Sherry/Renata/Desi, Passing Strange, The Wilma Theater)
Kim Carson (Helen, Fun Home, Arden Theatre Company)
Izzy Castaldi (Medium Alison, Fun Home, Arden Theatre Company)
Suli Holum (Frau. Kost/Fritzie, Cabaret, Arden Theatre Company)
Christopher Patrick Mullen (Ernst, Cabaret, Arden Theatre Company)
Mary Elizabeth Scallen (Frau Schneider, Cabaret, Arden Theatre Company)
Daniel J. Watts (Sammy Davis Jr., Lights Out: Nat "King" Cole, People's Light)

Outstanding Scenic Design

Luke Cantarella (Morning's at Seven, People's Light)
Tony Cisek (Skeleton Crew, People's Light)
Scott Davis (Something Wicked This Way Comes, Delaware Theatre Company)
Efren Delgadillo, Jr. (¡BIENVENIDOS BLANCOS! or WELCOME WHITE PEOPLE!, Team Sunshine Performance Corporation)
James Kronzer (Fun Home, Arden Theatre Company)
Kevin Meehan (Ready Steady Yeti Go, Azuka Theatre)
Peter Smith (Fishtown - A Hipster Noir, Tribe of Fools)

Outstanding Costume Design

Oana Botez (Blood Wedding, The Wilma Theater)
Marie Anne Chiment (The Brownings, Orbiter 3)
Theresa Ham (Something Wicked This Way Comes, Delaware Theatre Company)
Marla Jurglanis (Morning's at Seven, People's Light)
Rosemarie McKelvey (Fun Home, Arden Theatre Company)
Katherine O'Neill (Lights Out: Nat "King" Cole, People's Light)
Janus Stefanowicz (The Revolutionists, Theatre Horizon)

Outstanding Lighting Design

Oona Curley (¡BIENVENIDOS BLANCOS! or WELCOME WHITE PEOPLE!, Team Sunshine Performance Corporation)
Greg Hofmann (Something Wicked This Way Comes, Delaware Theatre Company)
Mike Inwood (Peter and the Starcatcher, Theatre Horizon)
Maria Shaplin (The Wild Duck, Quintessence Theatre Group)
Robin Stamey (Fishtown - A Hipster Noir, Tribe of Fools)
Thom Weaver (Blood Wedding, The Wilma Theater)
Thom Weaver (Fun Home, Arden Theatre Company)

Outstanding Media Design

Christopher Ash and Tal Yarden (Passing Strange, The Wilma Theater)
Jeromy Hopgood (Skeleton Crew, People's Light)
Braden Chapman (Hedwig and the Angry Inch, reTHEATER)
Jorge Cousineau (The Gap, Azuka Theatre)
Jorge Cousineau (Perfect Blue, Tiny Dynamite)
Freckled Sky, Front Pictures, and Shawn Sagady (Something Wicked This Way Comes, Delaware Theatre Company)
Maria Shaplin (This is On Record, Applied Mechanics)

Outstanding Sound Design

Elizabeth Atkinson (The Swallowing Dark, Inis Nua Theatre Company)
Jorge Cousineau (Fun Home, Arden Theatre Company)
Curtis Craig (Skeleton Crew, People's Light)
Larry D. Fowler Jr. (Blood Wedding, The Wilma Theater)
Larry D. Fowler Jr. (Peter and the Starcatcher, Theatre Horizon)
Mike Kiley (The Gap, Azuka Theatre)
Anthony Martinez-Briggs (¡BIENVENIDOS BLANCOS! or WELCOME WHITE PEOPLE!, Team Sunshine Performance Corporation)

Outstanding Original Music

Neil Bartram (Something Wicked This Way Comes, Delaware Theatre Company)
Mel Hsu (Leaps of Faith and Other Mistakes, Almanac Dance Circus Theatre)
Daniel Ison (The Art of Swimming, Tiny Dynamite)
Csaba Ökrös (Blood Wedding, The Wilma Theater)
Daniel Perelstein (A People, Orbiter 3)
Daniel Perelstein (Snow White, Arden Theatre Company)
JoJo Streater (Florence, Camden Repertory Theater)

Outstanding Choreography / Movement

Constantine Baecher (Passing Strange, The Wilma Theater)
Zachary Chiero (Fishtown - A Hipster Noir, Tribe of Fools)
Niki Cousineau (Peter and the Starcatcher, Theatre Horizon)
Dann Dunn (Bullets Over Broadway, Resident Theatre Company)
Jared Grimes, Edgar Godineaux (Lights Out: Nat "King" Cole, People's Light)
Makoto Hirano (¡BIENVENIDOS BLANCOS! or WELCOME WHITE PEOPLE!, Team Sunshine Performance Corporation)
Csaba Horváth (Blood Wedding, The Wilma Theater)
Annie Wilson, Nicole Burgio, Adam Kerbel, Nick Gillette, and Ben Grinberg (Leaps of Faith and Other Mistakes, Almanac Dance Circus Theatre)

Outstanding Music Direction

John McDaniel  (Lights Out: Nat "King" Cole, People's Light)
Amanda Morton (Passing Strange, The Wilma Theater)
Tom Murray (Something Wicked This Way Comes, Delaware Theatre Company)
Ryan Touhey (Fun Home, Arden Theatre Company)

Outstanding Ensemble in a Play

Blood Wedding (The Wilma Theater)
The Brownings (Orbiter 3)
Fishtown - A Hipster Noir (Tribe of Fools)
The Gap (Azuka Theatre)
Morning's at Seven (People's Light)
Skeleton Crew (People's Light)
Waiting for Godot (Quintessence Theatre Group)

Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical

Fun Home (Arden Theatre Company)
Lights Out: Nat "King" Cole (People's Light)
Passing Strange (The Wilma Theater)
Something Wicked This Way Comes (Delaware Theatre Company)

Independence Foundation Award for Outstanding New Play/Musical

¡BIENVENIDOS BLANCOS! or WELCOME WHITE PEOPLE!  by The Ensemble (Team Sunshine Performance Corporation)
The Brownings by Sam Henderson (Orbiter 3)
Fishtown - A Hipster Noir by Caitlin Weigel (Tribe of Fools)
The Gap by Emma Goidel (Azuka Theatre)
Lights Out: Nat "King" Cole by Colman Domingo and Patricia McGregor, Music Supervision, Arrangement, and Orchestrations by John McDaniel (People's Light)
Mrs. Harrison by R. Eric Thomas (Azuka Theatre)
Something Wicked This Way Comes, Book by Brian Hill, Music and Lyrics by Neil Bartram (Delaware Theatre Company)

Lifetime Achievement Award

Paul Meshejian

F. Otto Haas Award for an Emerging Philadelphia Theatre Artist

Jessica Bedford
Taysha Canales
Jaylene Clark Owens
Anthony Martinez Briggs 
Lee Minora

The Philadelphia Award

2.5 Minute Ride (Theatre Horizon)
Fun Home (Arden Theatre Company)
The Gap (Azuka Theatre)
Human Rites (InterAct Theatre Company)
Passage (The Wilma Theater)
Passing Strange (The Wilma Theater)

June and Steve Wolfson Award for an Evolving Theatre Company

Applied Mechanics
Bearded Ladies Cabaret
Curio Theatre Company
Lightning Rod Special
Tiny Dynamite
Tribe of Fools

Victory Foundation Award for Outstanding Theatre Education Program

Delaware Theatre Company
Lantern Theater Company
Theatre Exile
Theatre Horizon
The Wilma Theater

Tickets for the 2018 Barrymore Awards for Excellence in Theatre Ceremony and Celebration are now available: http://www.theatrephiladelphia.org/whats-on-stage/the-2018-barrymore-awards-for-excellence-in-theatre