2017 Award Nominees and Recipients | Theatre Philadelphia

The Barrymore Awards

2017 Outstanding Overall Production of a Play

Hand to God
Philadelphia Theatre Company
How to Use a Knife
InterAct Theatre Company
The Legend of Georgia McBride
Arden Theatre Company
The Mountaintop
People's Light
The Seagull
EgoPo Classic Theatre
Stupid Fucking Bird
Arden Theatre Company
When the Rain Stops Falling
The Wilma Theater

2017 Outstanding Overall Production of a Musical

A Year with Frog and Toad
Arden Theatre Company
Godspell
Eagle Theatre
Gypsy
Arden Theatre Company
The Light Princess
Arden Theatre Company
Lizzie
11th Hour Theatre Company
Monty Python’s Spamalot
Resident Theatre Company

2017 Outstanding Direction of a Play

Steve H. Broadnax III
The Mountaintop
People's Light
Emmanuelle Delpech
The Legend of Georgia McBride
Arden Theatre Company
Brenna Geffers
Anna
EgoPo Classic Theatre
Claire Moyer
Radiant Vermin
Inis Nua Theatre Company
Aaron Posner
Stupid Fucking Bird
Arden Theatre Company
Lane Savadove
The Seagull
EgoPo Classic Theater
Blanka Zizka
When the Rain Stops Falling
The Wilma Theater

2017 Outstanding Direction of a Musical

Kate Galvin
Lizzie
11th Hour Theatre Company
Kristin McLaughlin Mitchell
Monty Python's Spamalot
Resident Theatre Company
Terrence J. Nolen
Gypsy
Arden Theatre Company
Steve Pacek
The Light Princess
Arden Theatre Company
Ted Wioncek III
John and Jen
Eagle Theatre

2017 Outstanding Leading Actor in a Play

Akeem Davis
Buzzer
Theatre Exile
Akeem Davis
Marcus/Emma
InterAct Theatre Company
Scott Greer
How to Use a Knife
InterAct Theatre Company
Jered McLenigan
Constellations
The Wilma Theater
Aubie Merrylees
Hand to God
Philadelphia Theatre Company
Matteo Scammell
The Legend of Georgia McBride
Arden Theatre Company
Lindsay Smiling
How to Use a Knife
InterAct Theatre Company
Bowman Wright
The Mountaintop
People's Light

2017 Charlotte Cushman Award for Outstanding Leading Actress

Jaylene Clark Owens
WHITE
Theatre Horizon
Sarah Gliko
Constellations
The Wilma Theater
Eleanor Handley
Witness for the Prosecution
Bristol Riverside Theatre
Patrece D. McLain
The Mountaintop
People's Light
Kittson O'Neill
Grounded
InterAct Theatre Company
Susan Riley Stevens
Marcus/Emma
InterAct Theatre Company
Samantha Rosenstrater
Grand Concourse
Theatre Horizon

2017 Outstanding Leading Actor in a Musical

Alex Bechtel
The Light Princess
Arden Theatre Company
Ben Dibble
A Year with Frog & Toad
Arden Theatre Company
Steve Pacek
A New Brain
Theatre Horizon
Tim Rinehart
Peter and the Starcatcher
Eagle Theatre

2017 Outstanding Leading Actress in a Musical

Kim Carson
Sleeping Beauty
People's Light
Alex Keiper
Lizzie
11th Hour Theatre Company
Mary Martello
Gypsy
Arden Theatre Company
Nicole Stacie
Don't Bother Me, I Can't Cope
New Freedom Theatre

2017 Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play

David Bardeen
Grand Concourse
Theatre Horizon
J Hernandez
How to Use a Knife
InterAct Theatre Company
Dan Hodge
Stupid Fucking Bird
Arden Theatre Company
Mikeah Ernest Jennings
The Legend of Georgia McBride
Arden Theatre Company
Steven Rishard
When the Rain Stops Falling
The Wilma THeater
Ed Swidey
The Seagull
EgoPo Classic Theatre
Greg Wood
Stupid Fucking Bird
Arden Theatre Company

2017 Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play

Carla Belver
John
Arden Theatre Company
Nancy Boykin
The Rain Stops Falling
The Wilma Theater
Taysha Canales
When the Rain Stops Falling
The Wilma Theater
Eleni Delopoulos
Radiant Vermin
Inis Nua Theatre Company
Melanye Finister
When the Rain Stops Falling
The Wilma Theater
Hillary Parker
You for Me for You
InterAct Theatre Company
Stephanie N. Walters
Peaceable Kingdom
Orbiter 3

2017 Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical

Malik Akil
Gypsy
Arden Theatre Company
Doug Hara
A New Brain
Theatre Horizon
Steve Pacek
A Year with Frog and Toad
Arden Theatre Company
Josh Totora
Sleeping Beauty
People's Light

2017 Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical

Rachel Brennan
Lizzie
11th Hour Theatre Company
Rachel Camp
Gypsy
Arden Theatre Company
Caroline Dooner
Gypsy
Arden Theatre Company
Leigha Kato
A Year with Frog and Toad
Arden Theatre Company

2017 Outstanding Scenic Design

Tony Cisek
The Mountaintop
People's Light
Paul Kuhn
The Birds
Curio Theatre Company
Tim Mackabee
John
Arden Theatre Company
Sara Outing
How We Got On
Azuka Theatre
Matt Saunders
When the Rain Stops Falling
The Wilma Theater
Thom Weaver
The Seagull
EgoPo Classic Theatre

2017 Outstanding Costume Design

Oana Botez
Adapt!
The Wilma Theater
Richard St. Clair
A Year with Frog and Toad
Arden Theatre Company
Olivera Gajic
The Legend of Georgia McBride
Arden Theatre Company
Rebecca Kanach
Peaceable Kingdom
Orbiter 3
Jill Keys
The Light Princess
Arden Theatre Company
Kayla Speedy
Lizzie
11th Hour Theatre Company
Nikki Delhomme
Sleeping Beauty
People's Light

2017 Outstanding Lighting Design

Joshua Schulman
The Mountaintop
People's Light
Maria Shaplin
The Legend of Georgia McBride
Arden Theatre Company
Masha Tsimring
Grounded
InterAct Theatre Company
Thom Weaver
Gypsy
Arden Theatre Company
Thom Weaver
Lizzie
11th Hour Theatre Company
Thom Weaver
The Seagull
EgoPo Classic Theatre
Yi Zhao
When the Rain Stops Falling
The Wilma Theater

2017 Outstanding Sound Design

Christopher Colucci
When the Rain Stops Falling
The Wilma Theater
Lucas Fendlay
How We Got On
Azuka Theatre
Damien Figeuras
Antihero
Tribe of Fools
Rob Kaplowitz
Grounded
InterAct Theatre Company
Daniel Perelstein
Adapt!
The Wilma Theater
Toby Pettit
Lizzie
11th Hour Theatre Company
Chris Sannino
The Birds
Curio Theatre Company

2017 Outstanding Original Music

Alex Bechtel and Anthony Lawton
The Light Princess
Arden Theatre Company
Alex Bechtel
Sleeping Beauty
People's Light
Christopher Colucci
When the Rain Stops Falling
The Wilma Theater
Michael Hahn and Liz Filios
An Iliad
Lantern Theater Company
Andrew Nelson
The Arsonists
Azuka THeatre
Marina Sadovska
Adapt!
The Wilma Theater
Daniel Perelstein
Stupid Fucking Bird
Arden Theatre Company

2017 Outstanding Choreography/Movement

Terry Brennan
School Play
Tribe of Fools
Michael Cosenza
Antihero
Tribe of Fools
Melanie Cotton
The Legend of Georgia McBride
Arden Theatre Company
Brenna Geffers and K.O. Delmarcelle
Anna
EgoPo Classic Theatre
Jenn Rose
Gypsy
Arden Theatre Company
Samantha Reading
Mauritius
Act II
Derek Roland
Monty Python's Spamalot
Resident Theatre Company

2017 Outstanding Music Direction

Alex Bechtel
The Light Princess
Arden Theatre Company
Dan Kazemi
Lizzie
11th Hour Theatre Company
Amanda Morton
A Year with Frog and Toad
Arden Theatre Company
Jason Neri
Godspell
Eagle Theatre
Ryan Touhey
Gypsy
Arden Theatre Company

2017 Outstanding Ensemble in a Play

Anna
EgoPo Classic Theatre
How To Use a Knife
InterAct Theatre Company
The Legend of Georgia McBride
Arden Theatre Company
The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane
People's Light
Peaceable Kingdom
Orbiter 3
The Seagull
EgoPo Classic Theatre
When the Rain Stops Falling
The Wilma Theater

2017 Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical

Gypsy
Arden Theatre Company
The Light Princess
Arden Theatre Company
Lizzie
11th Hour Theatre Company
Monty Python's Spamalot
Resident Theatre Company
Sleepy Beauty
People's Light

2017 Independence Foundation Award for Outstanding New Play/Musical

Brenna Geffers and the Ensemble
Anna
EgoPo Classic Theatre
Will Snider
How To Use a Knife
InterAct Theatre Company
Anthony Lawton and Alex Bechtel
The Light Princess
Arden Theatre Company
Mary Tuomanen
Marcus/Emma
InterAct Theatre Company
Mary Toumanen
Peaceable Kingdom
Orbiter 3
James Ijames
WHITE
Theatre Horizon

2017 F. Otto Haas Award for an Emerging Philadelphia Theatre Artist

Rachel Camp
Jaylene Clark Owens
Katherine Fritz
Allison Heishman
Mary Tuomanen
Rebecca Wright

2017 Virginia Brown Martin Philadelphia Award

Buzzer
Theatre Exile
The Mountaintop
People's Light
Peaceable Kingdom
Orbiter 3
WHITE
Theatre Horizon

2017 June and Steve Wolfson Award for an Evolving Theatre Company

The Bearded Ladies Cabaret
Curio Theatre Company
EgoPo Classic Theatre
Quintessence Theatre Group
Simpatico Theatre
Tribe of Fools

2017 Victory Foundation Award for Outstanding Theatre Education Program

Curio Theatre Company
Lantern Theater Company
Theatre Exile
Theatre Horizon

2017 Lifetime Achievement Award

Penelope Reed