2018 Award Nominees and Recipients | Theatre Philadelphia

The Barrymore Awards

2017 Outstanding Direction of a Play

Blanka Zizka
When the Rain Stops Falling
The Wilma Theater
Steve H. Broadnax III
The Mountaintop
People's Light
Emmanuelle Delpech
The Legend of Georgia McBride
Arden Theatre Company
Brenna Geffers
Anna
EgoPo Classic Theater
Claire Moyer
Radiant Vermin
Inis Nua Theatre Company
Aaron Posner
Stupid Fucking Bird
Arden Theatre Company
Lane Savadove
The Seagull
EgoPo Classic Theater

2012 Outstanding Direction of a Play

Anne Kauffman
Body Awareness
The Wilma Theater
James J. Christy
The Outgoing Tide
Philadelphia Theatre Company
Matt Pfeiffer
The Whipping Man
Arden Theatre Company
Sanford Robbins
Skin of Our Teeth
Resident Ensemble Players
Dan Rothenberg
Twelfth Night
Pig Iron Theatre Company
Blanka Zizka
Angels in America, Part One: Millennium Approaches
The Wilma Theater

2011 Outstanding Direction of a Play

Blanka Zizka
In the Next Room, or the vibrator play
The Wilma Theater
Leonard Foglia
Let Me Down Easy
Philadelphia Theatre Company
Richard Hamburger
My Wonderful Day
The Wilma Theater
Matt Pfeiffer
The Lieutenant of Inishmore
Theatre Exile
Aaron Posner
Around the World in 80 Days
Delaware Theatre Company

2009 Harmelin Media Award for Outstanding Direction of a Play

Terrence J. Nolen
Something Intangible
Arden Theatre Company
Anne Marie Cammarato
No Child…
Delaware Theatre Company
Kathryn MacMillan
The Hothouse
Lantern Theater Company
Blanka Zizka
Rock 'n' Roll
The Wilma Theater
Blanka Zizka
Scorched
The Wilma Theater

2008 Harmelin Media Award for Outstanding Direction of a Play

Dan Kern
Skylight
Lantern Theater Company
Whit MacLaughlin
Frozen
InterAct Theatre Company
Ken Marini
Six Characters in Search of an Author
People's Light
Matt Pfeiffer
Bug
Theatre Exile
Blanka Zizka
Eurydice
The Wilma Theater

2004 Outstanding Direction of a Play

Blanka Zizka
Jesus Hopped the 'A' Train
The Wilma Theater
Michael Brophy
Travels with My Aunt
Lantern Theater Company
Charles McMahon
The Comedy of Errors
Lantern Theater Company
Aaron Posner
Mary's Wedding
Act II Playhouse
William Roudebush
A Christmas Carol
Mum Puppettheatre

2003 Outstanding Direction of a Play

Abigail Adams
In the Blood
People's Light
Terrence J. Nolen
All My Sons
Arden Theatre Company
Blanka Zizka
The Magic Fire
The Wilma Theater
Blanka Zizka
Red
The Wilma Theater
Jiri Zizka
Big Love
The Wilma Theater

2002 Outstanding Direction of a Play

William Roudebush
Equus
Mum Puppettheatre
Keith Baker
The Dresser
Bristol Riverside Theatre
James J. Christy
The Merchant of Venice
People's Light
Dan Rothenberg
Flop
Pig Iron Theatre Company
Blanka Zizka
Yellowman
The Wilma Theater

2000 Outstanding Direction of a Play

Blanka Zizka
The Invention of Love
The Wilma Theater
James J. Christy
Sideman
Philadelphia Theatre Company
Ken Marini
Dimly Perceived Threats to the System
People's Light
Maria Mileaf
Wit
Philadelphia Theatre Company
Terrence J. Nolen
Red Herring
Arden Theatre Company

1997 Outstanding Direction of a Play

James J. Christy & Harriet Power
Angels in America, Part Two: Perestroika
Villanova Theatre
Ken Marini
The Illusion
Cheltenham Center for the Arts
Terrence J. Nolen
Death of a Salesman
Arden Theatre Company
William Roudebush
Oleanna
Walnut Street Theatre
Blanka Zizka
Quills
The Wilma Theater

1995 Outstanding Direction of a Play

Mary B. Robinson
Of Mice and Men
Philadelphia Drama Guild
Blanka Zizka
Road
The Wilma Theater
Deborah Block
Jeffrey
Fabulous Theatre Company
Leonard Foglia
Master Class
Philadelphia Theatre Company
David Ingram
Distant Fires
People's Light

1999 Harold Prince Award For Outstanding Direction of a Musical

Tina Landau
Flloyd Collins
Prince Music Theater
Jennifer Childs & Pete Pryor
Box Office of the Damned
1812 Productions
Bruce Lumpkin
Grand Hotel
Walnut Street Theatre
Terrence J. Nolen
Violet
Arden Theatre Company
Blanka Zizka
Bed and Sofa
The Wilma Theater

1998 Harold Prince Award For Outstanding Direction of a Musical

Patricia Birch & Susan Feldman
Band in Berlin
Prince Music Theater
Charles Abbott
Crazy For You
Walnut Street Theatre
Peter M. Donohue, O.S.A.
Into the Woods
Villanova Theatre
Terrence J. Nolen
Merrily We Roll Along
Arden Theatre Company
Blanka Zizka
The Threepenny Opera
The Wilma Theater

1997 Harold Prince Award For Outstanding Direction of a Musical

Blanka Zizka
Avenue X
The Wilma Theater
Susan D. Atkinson
110 in the Shade
Bristol Riverside Theatre
Frank Anzalone
1776
Walnut Street Theatre
Bruce Curless
Sweeney Todd
Puttin' on the Ritz
Michael Maggio
Another Midsummer Night
Prince Music Theater