2018 Award Nominees and Recipients | Theatre Philadelphia

The Barrymore Awards

2017 Outstanding Leading Actor in a Musical

Alex Bechtel
The Light Princess
Arden Theatre Company
Ben Dibble
A Year with Frog & Toad
Arden Theatre Company
Steve Pacek
A New Brain
Theatre Horizon
Tim Rinehart
Peter and the Starcatcher
Eagle Theatre

2015 Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical

Michael Philip O'Brien
Field Hockey Hot
11th Hour Theatre Company
Alex Bechtel
Into the Woods
Theatre Horizon
Charlie DelMarcelle
Into the Woods
Theatre Horizon
Michael Doherty
Into the Woods
Theatre Horizon

2017 Outstanding Original Music

Alex Bechtel and Anthony Lawton
The Light Princess
Arden Theatre Company
Alex Bechtel
Sleeping Beauty
People's Light
Christopher Colucci
When the Rain Stops Falling
The Wilma Theater
Michael Hahn and Liz Filios
An Iliad
Lantern Theater Company
Andrew Nelson
The Arsonists
Azuka Theatre
Marina Sadovska
Adapt!
The Wilma Theater
Daniel Perelstein
Stupid Fucking Bird
Arden Theatre Company

2015 Outstanding Original Music

ILL DOOTS
Hands Up: 6 Playwrights, 6 Testaments
Flashpoint Theatre Company
Alex Bechtel
To The Moon
1812 Productions
Christopher Colucci
The Whale
Theatre Exile
Michael Ogborn
Arthur and the Tale of the Red Dragon
People's Light
Michael Ogborn
Field Hockey Hot
11th Hour Theatre Company
Daniel Perelstein
The Dangerous House of Pretty Mbane
InterAct Theatre Company
Stew
Rapture, Blister, Burn
The Wilma Theater

2017 Outstanding Music Direction

Dan Kazemi
Lizzie
11th Hour Theatre Company
Alex Bechtel
The Light Princess
Arden Theatre Company
Amanda Morton
A Year with Frog and Toad
Arden Theatre Company
Jason Neri
Godspell
Eagle Theatre
Ryan Touhey
Gypsy
Arden Theatre Company

2011 Outstanding Music Direction

Alex Bechtel
My Way: A Musical Tribute to Frank Sinatra
Walnut Street Theatre
Dan Kazemi
The Flea and the Professor
Arden Theatre Company
Douglass G. Lutz
Miss Saigon
Walnut Street Theatre
Ryan Touhey
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Theatre Horizon
Mat Wright
Marat/Sade
EgoPo Classic Theater

2017 Independence Foundation Award for Outstanding New Play/Musical

Will Snider
How To Use a Knife
InterAct Theatre Company
Brenna Geffers and the Ensemble
Anna
EgoPo Classic Theater
Anthony Lawton and Alex Bechtel
The Light Princess
Arden Theatre Company
Mary Tuomanen
Marcus/Emma
InterAct Theatre Company
Mary Toumanen
Peaceable Kingdom
Orbiter 3
James Ijames
WHITE
Theatre Horizon

2009 Independence Foundation Award for Outstanding New Play or Musical

Bruce Graham
Something Intangible
Arden Theatre Company
Kathryn Petersen & Michael Ogborn
Cinderella
People's Light
Aaron Posner & Chaim Potok
My Name is Ashler Lev
Arden Theatre Company
Andrew Case
The Rant
InterAct Theatre Company
Alex Bechtel, Tony Braithwaite, Jennifer Childs, Dave Jadico, Anthony Lawton, Don Montrey, Tom Shotkin, Susan Riley Stevens & Steven Wright
This Is The Week That Is: The Election Special!
1812 Productions

2016 F. Otto Haas Award for an Emerging Philadelphia Theatre Artist

Bi Jean Ngo
Alex Bechtel
Emma Goidel
Justin Jain
Mary Tuomanen

2015 F. Otto Haas Award for an Emerging Philadelphia Theatre Artist

Akeem Davis
Alex Bechtel
Benjamin Camp
Katherine Fritz
Bi Jean Ngo