2018 Award Nominees and Recipients | Theatre Philadelphia

The Barrymore Awards

2018 Outstanding Direction of a Play

Abigail Adams
Morning's at Seven
People's Light
Steve H. Broadnax III
Skeleton Crew
People's Light
Kathryn MacMillan
The Revolutionists
Theatre Horizon
Ken Marini
Waiting for Godot
Quintessence Theatre Group
Alex Torra
¡BIENVENIDOS BLANCOS! or WELCOME WHITE PEOPLE!
Team Sunshine Performance Corporation
Rebecca Wright
The Gap
Azuka Theatre
Rebecca Wright
The Wild Duck
Quintessence Theatre Group

2017 Outstanding Direction of a Play

Blanka Zizka
When the Rain Stops Falling
The Wilma Theater
Steve H. Broadnax III
The Mountaintop
People's Light
Emmanuelle Delpech
The Legend of Georgia McBride
Arden Theatre Company
Brenna Geffers
Anna
EgoPo Classic Theater
Claire Moyer
Radiant Vermin
Inis Nua Theatre Company
Aaron Posner
Stupid Fucking Bird
Arden Theatre Company
Lane Savadove
The Seagull
EgoPo Classic Theater

2016 Outstanding Direction of a Play

Matt Pfeiffer
The Invisible Hand
Theatre Exile
Deborah Block
Smoke
Theatre Exile
James J. Christy, Sr.
A Great War
Iron Age Theatre
Kip Fagan
Exit Strategy
Philadelphia Theatre Company
Claire Moyer
Spine
Inis Nua Theatre Company
Kittson O’Neill
A Knee That Can Bend
Orbiter 3
Tom Reing
The Radicalisation of Bradley Manning
Inis Nua Theatre Company

2015 Outstanding Direction of a Play

Matt Pfeiffer
The Whale
Theatre Exile
Joe Canuso
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Theatre Exile
Matt Pfeiffer
To the Moon
1812 Productions
Joanna Settle
Rapture, Blister, Burn
The Wilma Theater
Rick Shiomi
Caught
InterAct Theatre Company
Pirronne Yousefzadeh
The Dangerous House of Pretty Mbane
InterAct Theatre Company
Pirronne Yousefzadeh
In the Blood
Theatre Horizon

2014 Outstanding Direction of a Play

James Ijames
The Brothers Size
Simpatico Theatre Project
Samantha Reading
Pride & Prejudice
People's Light
Damon Bonetti
True Story
Passage Theatre Company
Joe Canuso
Annapurna
Theatre Exile
Matthew Decker
Circle Mirror Transformation
Theatre Horizon
Kathryn MacMillan
I Am My Own Wife
Theatre Horizon
Matt Pfeiffer
Down Past Passyunk
InterAct Theatre Company

2012 Outstanding Direction of a Play

Anne Kauffman
Body Awareness
The Wilma Theater
James J. Christy
The Outgoing Tide
Philadelphia Theatre Company
Matt Pfeiffer
The Whipping Man
Arden Theatre Company
Sanford Robbins
Skin of Our Teeth
Resident Ensemble Players
Dan Rothenberg
Twelfth Night
Pig Iron Theatre Company
Blanka Zizka
Angels in America, Part One: Millennium Approaches
The Wilma Theater

2011 Outstanding Direction of a Play

Blanka Zizka
In the Next Room, or the vibrator play
The Wilma Theater
Leonard Foglia
Let Me Down Easy
Philadelphia Theatre Company
Richard Hamburger
My Wonderful Day
The Wilma Theater
Matt Pfeiffer
The Lieutenant of Inishmore
Theatre Exile
Aaron Posner
Around the World in 80 Days
Delaware Theatre Company

2010 Outstanding Direction of a Play

Anne Kauffman
Becky Shaw
The Wilma Theater
Gabriel Quinn Bauriedel
Welcome to Yuba City
Pig Iron Theatre Company
James J. Christy
Rabbit Hole
Arden Theatre Company
Walter Dallas
Blue Door
Arden Theatre Company
Madi Distefano
A 24-Hour The Bald Soprano
Brat Productions

2009 Harmelin Media Award for Outstanding Direction of a Play

Terrence J. Nolen
Something Intangible
Arden Theatre Company
Anne Marie Cammarato
No Child…
Delaware Theatre Company
Kathryn MacMillan
The Hothouse
Lantern Theater Company
Blanka Zizka
Rock 'n' Roll
The Wilma Theater
Blanka Zizka
Scorched
The Wilma Theater

2008 Harmelin Media Award for Outstanding Direction of a Play

Dan Kern
Skylight
Lantern Theater Company
Whit MacLaughlin
Frozen
InterAct Theatre Company
Ken Marini
Six Characters in Search of an Author
People's Light
Matt Pfeiffer
Bug
Theatre Exile
Blanka Zizka
Eurydice
The Wilma Theater

2007 Harmelin Media Award for Outstanding Direction of a Play

Mark Clements
Of Mice and Men
Walnut Street Theatre
Terrence J. Nolen
A Prayer for Owen Meany
Arden Theatre Company
David O'Connor
"Master Harold"…and the boys
Lantern Theater Company
Matt Pfeiffer
Glengarry Glen Ross
Theatre Exile
Jiri Zizka
The Pillowman
The Wilma Theater

2006 Harmelin Media Award for Outstanding Direction of a Play

Terrence J. Nolen
Opus
Arden Theatre Company
Joe Canuso
Killer Joe
Theatre Exile
Ken Marini
The Man from Nebraska
People's Light
Charles McMahon
Richard III
Lantern Theater Company
Matt Pfeiffer
The Foocy
Lantern Theater Company

2005 Harmelin Media Award for Outstanding Direction of a Play

Maria Mileaf
The Story
Philadelphia Theatre Company
James J. Christy
Take Me Out
Philadelphia Theatre Company
Daniel Fish
The Clean House
The Wilma Theater
Pete Pryor
Recent Tragic Events
1812 Productions
Jiri Zizka
Outrage
The Wilma Theater

2004 Outstanding Direction of a Play

Blanka Zizka
Jesus Hopped the 'A' Train
The Wilma Theater
Michael Brophy
Travels with My Aunt
Lantern Theater Company
Charles McMahon
The Comedy of Errors
Lantern Theater Company
Aaron Posner
Mary's Wedding
Act II Playhouse
William Roudebush
A Christmas Carol
Mum Puppettheatre

2003 Outstanding Direction of a Play

Abigail Adams
In the Blood
People's Light
Terrence J. Nolen
All My Sons
Arden Theatre Company
Blanka Zizka
The Magic Fire
The Wilma Theater
Blanka Zizka
Red
The Wilma Theater
Jiri Zizka
Big Love
The Wilma Theater

2002 Outstanding Direction of a Play

William Roudebush
Equus
Mum Puppettheatre
Keith Baker
The Dresser
Bristol Riverside Theatre
James J. Christy
The Merchant of Venice
People's Light
Dan Rothenberg
Flop
Pig Iron Theatre Company
Blanka Zizka
Yellowman
The Wilma Theater

2001 Outstanding Direction of a Play

James J. Christy
The Laramie Project
Philadelphia Theatre Company
Abigail Adams
Book of Days
People's Light
Melia Bensussen
Hearts: The Forward Observer
People's Light
Harriet Power
Measure for Measure
Philadelphia Shakespeare Theatre
Seth Rozin
It's All True
InterAct Theatre Company

2000 Outstanding Direction of a Play

Blanka Zizka
The Invention of Love
The Wilma Theater
James J. Christy
Sideman
Philadelphia Theatre Company
Ken Marini
Dimly Perceived Threats to the System
People's Light
Maria Mileaf
Wit
Philadelphia Theatre Company
Terrence J. Nolen
Red Herring
Arden Theatre Company

1999 Outstanding Direction of a Play

Seth Rozin
Lebensraum
InterAct Theatre Company
James J. Christy
Coyote on a Fence
Arden Theatre Company
James J. Christy
Gross Indecency: The Three Trials of Oscar Wilde
Philadelphia Theatre Company
Terrence J. Nolen
The Grapes of Wrath
Arden Theatre Company
Tazewell Thompson
A Flea In Her Ear
People's Light

1998 Outstanding Direction of a Play

Aaron Posner
A Midsummer Night's Dream
Arden Theatre Company
Keith Baker
The Balkan Women
Bristol Riverside Theatre
Dugald MacArthur
The Steward of Christendom
Lantern Theater Company
Ken Marini
Jack and Jill
People's Light
Harriet Power
A Moon for the Misbegotten
Venture Theatre

1997 Outstanding Direction of a Play

James J. Christy & Harriet Power
Angels in America, Part Two: Perestroika
Villanova Theatre
Ken Marini
The Illusion
Cheltenham Center for the Arts
Terrence J. Nolen
Death of a Salesman
Arden Theatre Company
William Roudebush
Oleanna
Walnut Street Theatre
Blanka Zizka
Quills
The Wilma Theater

1996 Outstanding Direction of a Play

Charles Karchmer
Love! Valour! Compassion!
Philadelphia Theatre Company
Abigail Adams
My Mother Said I Never Should…
People's Light
Dugald MacArthur
The Lower Depths
Temple Theaters & Venture Theatre
Ken Marini
Kindertransport
Cheltenham Center for the Arts
Mary B. Robinson
Three Viewings
Philadelphia Theatre Company

1995 Outstanding Direction of a Play

Mary B. Robinson
Of Mice and Men
Philadelphia Drama Guild
Blanka Zizka
Road
The Wilma Theater
Deborah Block
Jeffrey
Fabulous Theatre Company
Leonard Foglia
Master Class
Philadelphia Theatre Company
David Ingram
Distant Fires
People's Light