2018 Award Nominees and Recipients | Theatre Philadelphia

The Barrymore Awards

2017 Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play

David Bardeen
Grand Concourse
Theatre Horizon
J Hernandez
How to Use a Knife
InterAct Theatre Company
Dan Hodge
Stupid Fucking Bird
Arden Theatre Company
Mikeah Ernest Jennings
The Legend of Georgia McBride
Arden Theatre Company
Steven Rishard
When the Rain Stops Falling
The Wilma Theater
Ed Swidey
The Seagull
EgoPo Classic Theater
Greg Wood
Stupid Fucking Bird
Arden Theatre Company

2016 Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play

J. Paul Nicholas
The Invisible Hand
Theatre Exile
David Bardeen
Oscar Wilde: From the Depths
Lantern Theater Company
Akeem Davis
Lobby Hero
Theatre Horizon
Justin Jain
An Octoroon
The Wilma Theater
Dave Johnson
The Explorers Club
Delaware Theatre Company
Kenny Morris
Funnyman
Arden Theatre Company
Christopher Patrick Mullen
Richard III
People’s Light

2015 Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play

Dan Hodge
The Fair Maid of the West
Philadelphia Artists' Collective
Akeem Davis
In the Blood
Theatre Horizon
Charlie DelMarcelle
The Jungle Book
Arden Theatre Company
Dave Johnson
The Taming of the Shrew
Lantern Theater Company
Anthony Lawton
To The Moon
1812 Productions
Graham Smith
The Cherry Orchard
People's Light
Ed Swidey
Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead
The Wilma Theater

2014 Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play

Jered McLenigan
The Tragedy of Julius Caesar
Lantern Theater Company
David Bardeen
Circle Mirror Transformation
Theatre Horizon
Peter DeLaurier
Emma
Lantern Theater Company
Joe Guzmán
True Story
Passage Theatre Company
Dave Johnson
Sideways Stories from Wayside School
Arden Theatre Company
William Rahill
Down Past Passyunk
InterAct Theatre Company
John Zak
The Pillowman
Luna Theater Company

2012 Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play

James Ijames
Angels in America, Part One: Millennium Approaches
The Wilma Theater
Christopher Coucill
Body Awareness
The Wilma Theater
Scott Greer
Twelfth Night
Pig Iron Theatre Company
Aubie Merrylees
The Aliens
Theatre Exile
Benjamin Pelteson
Angels in America, Part One: Millennium Approaches
The Wilma Theater

2011 Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play

James Ijames
Superior Donuts
Arden Theatre Company
Pearce Bunting
The Lieutenant of Inishmore
Theatre Exile
Dan Hodge
The 39 Steps
Walnut Street Theatre
Anthony Lawton
Our Show of Shows
1812 Productions
Luigi Sottile
In the Next Room, or the vibrator play
The Wilma Theater

2010 Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play

Peter DeLaurier
King Lear
People's Light
Andrew Kane
Henry IV, Part I
Lantern Theater Company
Kes Khemnu
Blue Door
Arden Theatre Company
Stephen Novelli
King Lear
People's Light
Pete Pryor
Any Given Monday
Act II Playhouse & Theatre Exile

2009 Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play

Jered McLenigan
It's a Wonderful Life! A Live Radio Play
Prince Music Theater
Damon Bonetti
Orange Flower Water
Luna Theater Company
Doug Hara
Something Intangible
Arden Theatre Company
David Ingram
The Rant
InterAct Theatre Company
Pete Pryor
It's a Wonderful Life! A Live Radio Play
Prince Music Theater

2008 Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play

Triney Sandoval
Eurydice
The Wilma Theater
Peter DeLaurier
Six Characters in Search of an Author
People's Light
Jeb Kreager
Mr. Marmalade
Theatre Exile
Yaegel T. Welch
The Piano Lesson
Arden Theatre Company
William Zielinski
Bug
Theatre Exile

2007 Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play

Harry Philobosian
Glengarry Glen Ross
Theatre Exile
Jeb Kreager
The Foreigner
People's Light
Christopher Patrick Mullen
Splittin' the Raft
People's Light
Ian Merrill Peakes
Red Light Winter
Theatre Exile
Pete Pryor
The Pillowman
The Wilma Theater

2006 Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play

John Zak
The Tempest
Philadelphia Shakespeare Theatre
Kevin Bergen
The Man from Nebraska
People's Light
Pearce Bunting
Killer Joe
Theatre Exile
John Glover
Some Men
Philadelphia Theatre Company
Matt Saunders
Killer Joe
Theatre Exile

2005 Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play

Kraig Swartz
Take Me Out
Philadelphia Theatre Company
James Gale
Raw Boys
The Wilma Theater
Jeb Kreager
Recent Tragic Events
1812 Productions
Pete Pryor
The Miser
People's Light
Josh Shirley
Take Me Out
Philadelphia Theatre Company
Ray Anthony Thomas
Fences
Arden Theatre Company

2004 Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play

Josh Douglas Thompson
Jesus Hopped the 'A' Train
The Wilma Theater
Bradford William Anderson
The Goat or, Who is Sylvia?
Philadelphia Theatre Company
Buck Schirner
In the Heart of America
InterAct Theatre Company
Tobias Segal
According to Goldman
Philadelphia Theatre Company
Geoff Sobelle
The Comedy of Errors
Lantern Theater Company

2003 Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play

Ian Merrill Peakes
All My Sons
Arden Theatre Company
Robert Beatty
In the Blood
People's Light
Peter Donat
Hamlet
Bristol Riverside Theatre
Johnnie Hobbs, Jr.
King Hedley II
Philadelphia Theatre Company
Al White
King Hedley II
Philadelphia Theatre Company

2002 Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play

Tobias Segal
Equus
Mum Puppettheatre
Paul L. Nolan
The Birthday Party
Lantern Theater Company
John Peakes
King Lear
Philadelphia Shakespeare Theatre
Pete Pryor
The Lonesome West
Act II Playhouse
Geoff Sobelle
As You Like It
Arden Theatre Company

2001 Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play

David Bardeen
It's All True
InterAct Theatre Company
Benjamin Lloyd
Rhinoceros
Theatre Exile
Paul McElwee
Greetings!
Westmont Theatre Company
Ian Merrill Peakes
Romeo & Juliet
Philadelphia Shakespeare Theatre
Matt Saunders
Man Measures Man
InterAct Theatre Company

2000 Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play

Ian Merrill Peakes
Sideman
Philadelphia Theatre Company
Mark Alhadeff
The Invention of Love
The Wilma Theater
Benjamin Lloyd
Dimly Perceived Threats to the System
People's Light
Frank X
Beyond Therapy
Lantern Theater Company
William Zielinski
Betrayal
Lantern Theater Company

1999 Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play

Joe Guzmán
Lovers & Executioners
Lantern Theater Company
Scott Greer
Lebensraum
InterAct Theatre Company
Boris McGiver
The Beauty Queen of Leenane
Philadelphia Theatre Company
Harry Philibosian
Lebensraum
InterAct Theatre Company
William Zielinski
Rough Crossing
Lantern Theater Company

1998 Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play

Robert Christophe
A Midsummer Night's Dream
Arden Theatre Company
David Bardeen
Molly's Delicious
Arden Theatre Company
David Grillo
A Question of Mercy
Philadelphia Theatre Company
Greg Wood
Hedda Gabler
Arden Theatre Company
Frank X
Ghosts
Lantern Theater Company

1997 Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play

Greg Wood
Death of a Salesman
Arden Theatre Company
Benjamin Lloyd
The Illusion
Cheltenham Center for the Arts
John Lumia
Third and Indiana
Arden Theatre Company
John R. Petrie
Angels in America, Part Two: Perestroika
Villanova Theatre
Alan Tudyk
Bunny, Bunny
Philadelphia Theatre Company

1996 Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play

Edward Hibbert
Love! Valour! Compassion!
Philadelphia Theatre Company
Robert Christophe
I Am A Man
Philadelphia Theatre Company
Johnnie Hobbs, Jr.
I Am A Man
Philadelphia Theatre Company
Paul Meshejian
Broken Glass
Philadelphia Theatre Company
Andrew Polk
Love! Valour! Compassion!
Philadelphia Theatre Company

1995 Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play

Pete Pryor
Road
The Wilma Theater
Pete Pryor
Short Stuff C
People's Light
Edward Scamon
Of Mice and Men
Philadelphia Drama Guild
Brian Anthony Wilson
Fences
Bushfire Theatre of Performing Arts
John Zak
Scapin
Villanova Theatre